CARNIVAL 2013 MAS RESULTS

Posted by at 6 September, at 22 : 50 PM Print

CARNIVAL 2013 MAS RESULTS

DCIM100MEDIA

OLE MAS FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Moreen Hartman

Portrayal: “Up Under Me”

From the Band: BG Production

2nd Place: Michelle Russell

Portrayal: “The Devil’s Bride”

From the Band: Antoine International

3rd Place: Elizabeth Taylor

Portrayal: “Nannie Wine”

From the Band: BG Production

OLE MAS MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Roland Guy

Portrayal: “Tanty Tea Shop”

2nd Place: Brian Hartman

Portrayal: “Congo Man”

From the Band: BG Production

3rd Place: Clarence Nurse

Portrayal: “Flight of the Jab Jab (Carnival Jab Jab)”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

OLE MAS BAND

1st Place: BG Production

Portrayal: “Keeping Calypso Alive”

2nd Place: New Horizon

Portrayal: “SOS Captain , Captain the Ship is Sinking, We going down, down”

3rd Place: Antoine International

Portrayal: “When Hell Break Loose”

ADULT FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Keisha Francis

Portrayal: “Sunshine of the Caribbean”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

2nd Place: Debbie Parris

Portrayal: “Sunshine of the Amazon”

From the Band: Kaios International

3rd Place: Ketura Davis

Portrayal: “Diva in Disguise – Madame Ramajay”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

ADULT MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Michaud Bates

Portrayal: “Carnival Fury”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

2nd Place: Audley Depieza

Portrayal: “Reflections of Trinbago”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

3rd Place: Andy Goodridge

Portrayal: “Alpha’s Splendor”

From the Band: Evolution Mas

ADULT QUEEN

 

1st Place: Kay Mason

Portrayal: “Celebration of Darkness to Light”

From the Band: Borokeete

2nd Place: Vanessa Black

Portrayal: “Mother Ramajay”

From the Band: Ramajay

3rd Place: Takiyah Joseph

Portrayal: “Queen Mariana of Argentina”

From the Band: Pieces of a Dream

ADULT KING

1st Place: Shawn Antenor

Portrayal: “Musica the Spirit of Lake Guatavita”

From the Band: D’Midas International

2nd Place: Larry Perinthies

Portrayal: “The Golden Sun God of D’Kingdom of Cusco”

From the Band: D’Midas International

3rd Place: Darryl Cox

Portrayal: “Tatanka Reflection of Mas”

From the Band: Ramajay Mas

JUNIOR FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Deborah James

Portrayal: “Goddess of Africa Safari”

From the Band: Belmont Kids Connection

2nd Place: Camille Mitchell

Portrayal: “Dance Damselle Dance”

From the Band: Giselle Fritz & Associates

3rd Place: Trinity King Portrayal: “D Poinsettia Princess” From the Band: Aquarium

JUNIOR MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Daryl Deboue Jr

Portrayal: “King of the Kwazulu Hunters”

From the Band: Belmont Kids Connection

2nd Place: Marlon Strong

Portrayal: “Protector of the Sun”

From the Band: New Generation

3rd Place: Dondre Simmons

Portrayal: “Mysteries of the Earth”

From the Band: Giselle Fritz & Associates

JUNIOR QUEEN

1st Place: Elysa Babooram

Portrayal: “Princess of D’Blue Feather”

From the Band: D’Midas International

2nd Place: Aaniya Johnson

Portrayal: “Princess of the Cherokee Valley”

From the Band: D’Midas International

3rd Place: Chyna Cambridge

Portrayal: “D’Midnight Princess”

From the Band: D’Midas International

 

JUNIOR KING

1st Place: Travis Thomas

Portrayal: “Alladin”

From the Band: 1199 SEIU

2nd Place: Zachary Lincoln

Portrayal: “I Dream of a Dream”

From the Band: D’Midas International

3rdPlace: Christian Rudder

Portrayal: “Alien Invasion”

From the Band: Peter Durrant & Friends

JUNIOR BAND – SMALL

1st Place: D’Midas International

Portrayal: “East meet West Indian Fusion”

2nd Place: Giselle Fritz & Associates

Portrayal: “Wow”

3rd Place: Uptown Kidz

Portrayal: “Color Me”

JUNIOR BAND – MEDIUM

1st Place: Borokeete USA

Portrayal: “Celebration”

2nd Place: Diamond Entertainment & Crew

Portrayal: “Bejeweled Blitz”

3rd Place: Carican Costumes

Portrayal: “7 Continents”

JUNIOR BAND – LARGE

1st Place: Sherzell Production

Portrayal: “Blossom D’Enchanted”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International

Portrayal: “Kiddie Couture”

3rd Place: New Generation

Portrayal: “Wings Of”

ADULT BAND – SMALL

1st Place: Val Adams & Friends

Portrayal: “Shortknee 500 Strong”

2nd Place: Backyard Mas Inc

Portrayal: “Savages of a Dark Age”

3rd Place: Pieces of a Dream

Portrayal: “Kaleidoscope”

ADULT BAND – MEDIUM

1st Place: T & T Boyz

Portrayal: “Eruption”

2nd Place: Borokeete International

Portrayal: “Celebration”

3rd Place: Raw Essence

Portrayal: “Caribbean Gems”

ADULT BAND – LARGE

1st Place: Ramajay Mas

Portrayal”Reflections of Carnival: Then & Now”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International

                  Portrayal: ” Voguee: The Carnival Edition”

3rd Place: Kaios International

                 Portrayal: “Savage Paradise 2013″

Local News

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

About Us

Spiceislander.com was launched in 1999 with the intention of keeping Grenadians and West Indians with up to date news, sports and information. In the early days we were able to serve thousands of West Indians with live Cricket from around the world. We continue to provide day to day information to the entire Caribbean.